My friend committed a crime at a store over a year ago, can he still be arrested?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

Statute of limitations.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jayan Hong

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer depends on the circumstances of the case such as what crime was allegedly committed, whether the district attorney has already filed charges and your friend doesn't know about it yet, or the store didn't know about the crime until a later date. Generally in most misdemeanor cases, the DA has one year to file charges and in a general non-serious felony case they have three years.

  2. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . See previous answers to your exact same question.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
  3. Mark A Seif

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Of course your friend can still be arrested depending on the crime, the statute of limitations for that crime, and when the crime was actually discovered or reasonably should have been discovered.
    Mark A Seif,
    Attorney at Law
    800.316.6030

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,690 answers this week

3,171 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,690 answers this week

3,171 attorneys answering