My friend charged with 5 counts of financial transaction fraud...first offense

Asked over 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

she was in forsyth county, ga...can they charge her for all charges on card even ones that have nothing to do with her?...maybe she wasnt the only one with card

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered September 22, 2010 19:37. Your friend can be charged with as many charges as the State believes there is evidence to support the charges. She may even be indicted for more charges than the five she was arrested upon. These are very serious charges with far reaching consequences to her future. She will need to retain an attorney as soon as possible to protect her interest in this case. Feel free to contact me if I can provide further guidance. With regards,


    P. Darrell Kimbrell

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary