Skip to main content

My friend came on H1b visa 8 months ago...some how did not join the company and now wants to go for asylum...what will he do

Danville, VA |

he came on H1b and his family suffers a lot in pakistan and due to family issue he tried to join the company but failed...so he is in different city with his family from last 8 months and finally decided to go for asylum. what will he mention his legal status in application? what are his chances that he will not be deported? he is so worry and tense..please response.his wife and daughter are on H4 status.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. He can apply for asylum. However, if his asylum application is not granted by the USCIS, it will referred to an Immigration Judge. He can renew his asylum application before the Judge.

    Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  2. It is extremely important that he hire an experienced immigration attorney for this matter. The application seems simple to complete, but the difficult part will be the interview with the Immigration Officer. This person will ask why some details were left out of the application, and your reply will determine whether your friend's case succeeds or not.

    This attorney is Board Certified and travels for asylum cases throughout the country. For more information, click through to the Blandon Law web site.


  3. There are not enough facts here to determine whether he is eligible for asylum.

    Your friend needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics