My friend bought a suv at a dealership in southern California, He did not receive a warranty, Now the suv is having problems

Asked over 1 year ago - Ontario, CA

my friend bought the car used from a dealership without a warranty, the dealership said at the time of purchase the the suv had just been given a tune up. after having the spark plugs checked my friend found out that the plugs had not been changed, my friend is currently making arrangements with the same dealership to have one the the power windows on the suv fixed do to the window getting stuck, all of this has happened within two weeks of purchase ,down payment on suv has already been made.

Question: can my friend take the car back and get his money back without a warranty do to the problems he is having with the suv?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These problems do not sound significant to me. That, coupled with no warranty means no lemon law case. BUT it is not unusual for dealers to do a bad job filling out the paperwork. If this is the case, your friend may have a remedy and get the same result anyhow. Also, if it is a buy here pay here place then starting January 1 of this year they HAVE to give a warranty. If this is the case, we should be able to help. Have your friend get in touch for a no fee document review. My office handles these kinds of matters statewide.

    http://www.CaLemons.com

  2. C Steven Moskos

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I would suggest calling a lawyer in your area. Scott Kaufman handles cases like these all the time so he can probably help you.

    The information provided should not be considered legal advice. I am not licensed to practice in any State other... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now