my friend and I were arrested for fighting after someone called the police. I was hand cuffed and placed in car before miranda

we were both booked for battery what do we need to do to try to get these charges off our records????? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Start by getting legal advice directly from a lawyer licensed in IL. If you had the legal advice at this point, you would know that the giving of the MIrtanda rights does not impact the validity of the arrest. The only place where the failure to give the rights has any impact is if the police conduct custodial interrogation about the events, trying to get a statement from you. Administratice questioning, like your name, address, DOB, etc, does not trigger the need for the rights to be given. Consult with an experienced IL criminal defense lawyer before you consider how to resolve this matter. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard