My friend and I got an MIP. However, nowhere on my citation does it say MIP?

Asked over 1 year ago - Corvallis, OR

The ticket only says BAC 0.0367 and 2013CO2379. Also, on the back of the citation, option 1 says "enter a plea of no contest and pay the court the amount of the presumptive fine". I looked at the presumptive fine written on the front of the ticket and there is nothing written in those boxes. Does this mean that I am off the hook? And if so, if I "pay" the fine of nothing, will it still be on my record?

Update: The officer called me today and said he forgot to write a fine on the ticket and a MIP citation so he said he had to legally tell me that he was changing it. He didn't tell me what the fine was. Should I fight it? He wrote the ticket messily, wrote the wrong DOB and spelled my name with an O instead of an A. if so, will it still be on my record?

Additional information

Also, this was in Oregon.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard E Oberdorfer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need a lawyer now -- to make a "special appearance" for you, noting that you've not been properly served, and asking for immediate dismissal. As a matter of basic fairness, we don't let one side submit an altered document to court -- which is what the cop called you and told you he was doing. Also, you have voice mail for a reason -- stop chatting with the cop, you have a right to silence. He's not on your side, and he's not trying to help. Your MIP comes with a 1-year driver license if convicted. So get a lawyer to try to NOT be convicted.

Related Topics

Breathalyzer test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Lawrence E. Wines

Defending a Breath Test

Breath testing has been around from the 1930(s) and many of the standards are based upon 1950(s) understanding. Every breath testing machine is different and each manufacturers product has... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,885 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,885 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering