My freind was charged with an f2 1 count of aggravated assault and a bunch of mis. will he get jail time for shure and how long

Asked over 1 year ago - Johnstown, PA

he got choked and headbutted first

Additional information

this happened outside a bar in pa

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These answers would be best answered by his attorney after reviewing the facts, any defenses and reviewing his criminal history. Those are the factors that will largely dictate his sentence if he gets one. After all, he might be not guilty!

    http://defendme.net | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.800.452.9357. Attorney James Regan, LL.M,... more
  2. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Answers to this cannot be given until many questions are answered. We would need to know his prior record, what occurred that day, what injuries were the result, was a weapon used etc. Do not share that on-line. Your friend needs to sit down with an experienced criminal defense attorney. Also, do not assume that just because he was charged with those offenses that he will be convicted.

    Michael L. Doyle
    (215) 900-5565

  3. Michelle A. Fioravanti

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hard to say without knowing his prior criminal history and more circumstances about this case. I would urge your friend to consult a local attorney ASAP.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,255 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,255 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary