Skip to main content

My freind was approved for defered action for childhood arrival . she live in massachusetts , immigration

Groton, MA |

if she take masshealth insurence from state goverment , does that disquilfy her from future immigration benefit like green card or any other stauts.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. From an immigration standpoint .. .it is never good to request government welfare money.

    She has a work permit ... she should use it.

    If the new proposed immigration reform law passes ... it is a requirement that people work and pay taxes .... before they get 'full' greencards.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  2. No taking the Massachusetts health insurance will not disqualify her from future benefits as the law exists today. If she is able to get a job that has health benefits that would be better.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. No, but she should be asking this question, not you.


  4. Many of my clients who take Masshealth are able to get green card without difficulty.

    J.W.LAW, Office locations: Quincy & Worcester, MA, New York Tel. 617.221.3030 If you find the attorneys' answers are helpful, please thank the attorneys by marking their answers "helpful" or "best answers" so that they can get their credit from AVVO. The attorneys donate their time on AVVO to answer legal questions for free merely contribute their legal advice and do not create any legal representation relationships.

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics