My former employer was cashing my COBRA checks but not paying the premium.

Asked about 1 year ago - Mount Airy, MD

He told me he is still working on fixing the problem and getting the medical ins. reinstated. I stopped payment on the one check for June's payment. He stopped paying April 1st but the offical termination date was 4/30. He failed to pay the insurance 1 or 2 months but used my $ for other bills. Even if he gets the ins. reinstated I don't want to continue with his plan. I want get another ins. plan and sue him for anything I could get.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You should speak with a local employment lawyer familiar with employee benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,528 answers this week

2,753 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,528 answers this week

2,753 attorneys answering