My former attorney's retainer agreement only allowed for 30 days to dispute his billing. I want to dispute the bill post 30 days

Asked about 1 year ago - Long Beach, CA

Flag

I signed my former attorney's retainer which did not allow me to dispute bills after 30 days. Even though I knew he was making huge mistakes on my case and having to redo numerous documents, I was too afraid to complain at the time for fear he would quit and I would have no one else to represent me as he was the only one I could find who would take my paternity case without a retainer fee. He charged a lot higher than any attorney who wanted a retainer fee--$425/hour. I was desperate so I agreed because I needed an attorney last minute which he knew. He represented me for 4 1/2 months in my paternity case and I ended up with $34,000 in legal bills. After I lost my job but before he was done on my case, I subbed him out due to job loss and feeling I was getting a lot of bills--and errors.

Additional information

I really want to arbitrate the fees as he has filed a Borson Motion against my OP but I know many of the charges were related to his significant amount of errors. Even after he subbed out he wrote me a note telling me the date of his Borson Motion..and he didn't even list the correct MONTH of the hearing, that's how clear cut his mistakes were. Do I have a right to arbitrate after I already agreed not to dispute charges after 30 days? I was just to scared to dispute at the time for fear I would have no attorney at all. In the end I settled my own case without an attorney in ONE HEARING with the same OP's attorney in court, getting everything I asked for financially.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 03, 2012 00:32. In LA, a lawyer has to offer you the opportunity to arbitrate a fee dispute before suing you, so this time, don't miss the 30 day deadline, make sure to opt for this arbitration, and make sure the acceptance is sent by a provable method of delivery like FedEx or registered www.rPost.com email. This fee arbitration isn't binding, so either party can "de novo" (ignore) the result, but it's a good way to gauge what an objective trier of fact would say about how much you owe this lawyer for the work.

    You haven't provided any deatils about these "huge mistakes," and yes lawyers, like everyone else, do make mistakes, and yes, they can charge clients for them, and yes, you did miss the deadline to dispute the fees. But I find it hard to believe that you didn't get value out of this lawyer's work, and the reason you were able to reach a settlement was largely if not completely due to their work, so there's no question you'll owe something, perhaps quite a bit, maybe all of the $34,000 billed.

    Have you paid this lawyer anything? If he was willing to work without a retainer, and went 4 months without payment, all while you were working, it won't look like you're in good faith about
    these fees.

    I'd write down all the fees you dispute. It's very possible you don't understand what some of the work was, and you're entitled to an explanation, but you're not entitled to perfection or any guarantees. After sending the lawyer a written statement of what fees you dispute, ask for a meeting so you can go over the fees and your comments, and see if you can come to a compromise. If not, the lawyer will presumably sue you after going through fee arbitration.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more
  2. Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 03, 2012 00:56. In my opinion the 30 day limit on disputing fees is unconscionable and no court would uphold it. The limitations period for malpractice is normally one year. It appears you are in Los Angeles County. Check out the Los Angeles County Bar Association web site at www.lacba.org where you will find information on filing for mediation or arbitration of your fee dispute. I also recommend that you consult a lawyer experienced in representing people in fee disputes with lawyers.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 02, 2012 21:28. you can see about fee arbitration. Contact a local lawyer who can evaluate your situation. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary