My foreclosure case was dismissed for lack of standing. But now a motion for default was filed days after dismissal, why ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

Just want to know if its allowed and should I be concerned.

Additional information

What will the sanctions be for. I didn't have any attorney at the time, I represented myself

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Hire a lawyer, move for sanctions incuding attorneys fees.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,027 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,027 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering