My first loan foreclosed but the second mortgage company sent my loan to collections. I owe amount 58,000.00.

I owe the 2nd mortgage company about 58,000.00. What is the lease amount of money I can offer the collection agency to settle this debt. The collection company is asking for 6,000.00 but I know I should be able to offer less. Please advise. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Andrew Joseph Miofsky

Andrew Joseph Miofsky

Contributor Level 4
Your obligation lies in the Note. The Mortgage is a method of placing a lien upon real estate to serve as collateral against the Note. Once the superior first mortgage completes foreclosure, the second mortgage is dissolved against the property. The Note remains unpaid and collectible, now as an unsecured debt instead of a debt secured by the property.

Settlement of the unpaid balance is subject to negotiation between the parties. There is no mandatory settlement amount. You should evaluate your total financial picture against the settlement demand to see if you would be better served or able to wipe out this and other debt in bankruptcy.

Ordinarily a settlement demand of 10% is attractive, but not if you have few assets or little means to pay this debt. Gauge these negotiations against the amount a creditor can collect against you through contested litigation and act accordingly.
1 0
Jigar K. Patel

Jigar K. Patel

Contributor Level 3
Have you considered bankruptcy? If you are insolvent and unable to pay the debt, you should consider bankruptcy and talk to a bankruptcy lawyer.

If you want to settle this debt, offer 5% and go from there. There is really no science to the least amount you can offer. You have to review whether you want to fight this debt in Court, file bankruptcy, or offer a settlement that is attractive to the other side.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard