My first and second mortgage was not reclaimed in my bankruptcy, is it in the control of the bankruptcy trustee

Forclouser: I had filed chapter 7 in 07 and it was discharged Feb.2008. At this time my bankruptcy lawyer had not reclaimed my home and 2nd mortage. To this date my house has been discharged and I was told by my mortage company that they feel at this time the court may not reopen my case so I can reafirm my dept. My lawyer continues to push this aside and ignores this. At this time now I am going to persue the forclouser. I have been told by my mortage company it is no longer my house and i am just renting from them. What should I do. Thanks,
Joyce McCormick - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ben L Schneider

Ben L Schneider Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
It really depends on what you want to do. You should probably let the bank take the house if you cannot afford the mortgage payments.
0 0
Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Contributor Level 7
Most bankruptcy attorneys do not advise people to reaffirm on mortgages because if you default you do not want to be on the hook for a deficiency. if you have been current on the mortgage you are not just renting from the mortgage company, you are paying down the debt. You just are no longer personally liable, but the lien is attached until you pay off the mortgage. It is difficult to say much more without knowing more details. If a sheriff's sale already happened that makes a difference.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard