My finance company made a big mistake and sent me the title to a vehicle that I still owe on. Can they do anything?

I purchased a vehicle two years ago. It is financed by a major bank. Recently, the bank made a mistake and marked my loan as paid off, despite my assurances that it couldn't have been. I sent in my next payment anyways. They soon discovered the mistake and corrected it.

This morning, I received the title to the vehicle showing that the lien has been released and that I legally own the vehicle.

What are my options at this point? Can the finance company take legal action against me if I refuse to return the title under their terms? I want to know if the vehicle really is mine, since they transferred ownership to me.

If this is the case, I plan to ask them to renegotiate the loan to better terms, and after that is done I will return the title. If they refuse and demand I return the title w - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources