My finanacial advisor forged my was on a good note , but i still think it is a crime?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Vancouver, WA

my adivisor had mailed me earlier to sign some documents. she forgot to send one documnet so she decided to sign on my behalf. can i take action on that behalf??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Mcleod Carlson


    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . It depends what action you are talking about. If her actions caused you damages, you should have a good claim to recover them. Without the authority, she cannot sign on your behalf, and you should bring it up to her supervisor in writing. This may be a case of putting them on noice in case a future problem arises or perhaps this is a notice for you that you may need to change advisors.

    Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Carlson is licensed to practice law in California. The response herein is not legal advice... more
  2. Andrew S. May

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Whether or not this constitutes forgery, it would be against the industry rules if your advisor was a registered representative registered with FINRA or a state or federally registered investment advisor.

    Did you authorize her to sign the document that she forgot to send? How were you damaged? Forgery is more than simply signing another's name.

  3. Robert V Cornish Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Under no circumstances should a financial advisor be signing any documents in your name. In particular, if the financial planner is doing this in connection with a "switch" of an investment to an insurance product, or switch between different insurance products, they are violating a litany of FINRA rules. It could well be an honest mistake as well. Hard to tell.

    "Take action" is a somewhat vague reference given that we can't tell what happened here. Notwithstanding, the action I would take is move your investments to another financial planner - and soon. If you've suffered real financial harm, get a lawyer.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for forgery

Forgery involves the making or modifying of documents or materials in the hopes of deceiving someone or to make money through the selling of fake documents.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

16,441 answers this week

2,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,441 answers this week

2,227 attorneys answering