My fiences birth certificate has the wrong year on it and is messed up. How do we go about getting married with out that?

Asked over 2 years ago - Tulsa, OK

The birth certificate had his birthday on it but the yeear is wrong. All his papers that we have, have his right year on it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Victor R. Wandres

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Try to get the birth certificate corrected by contacting the Oklahoma State Department of Health Vital Records Service. See link below.

    However, if she has a birth certificate, even if it is currently incorrect, you still may be able to use it in order to obtain the marriage license from the court clerk. An amendment can then be done later.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,148 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,148 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering