my fiancee is married what can i do?

Ok i understand that she cant be married to two people but does the USA recognize all marriages in the world from all countries? Or would her marriage have to be registered in the USA for it to be recognized?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Sorry, she is married and needs to get a divorce before she can be your fiancee. Registration of marriage in USA is irrelevant even if there was such a thing.
0 0
Dave Hawkins

Dave Hawkins

Contributor Level 7
From the way you asked the question, it sounds like your issue has immigration overtones. If your fiancée has had a marriage ceremony anywhere in the world, you must disclose that information to USCIS and she must be divorced before she can enter the country on a fiancée Visa. Do not mislead or deceive the service on this issue because as her sponsor, you are swearing under penalty of perjury that the facts contained in the I-129 are true. If you mislead the service, that is a felony. So, I agree with the former answer, you must first be divorced before you can get married in the USA
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.