My fiance won't put my name on his house. If we get married will I have any claim to the house in a divorce?
Austin, TX
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
He owned the house before we met. I do not contribute to the mortgage directly, instead I give him a small amount each month for general expense. He says it goes to the utilities.
Answers (1)Robert Hampton Tuthill
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
the house would be considered his separate property in a divorce.
|