My fiance was sentenced to 180 days for a violation. His release date shows 6/21 which is 82 days. the judge gave him half time

Asked 4 months ago - Riverside, CA

with 32 days credit he has been there since 4/2 shouldnt he have a earlier release date. What is your wxperiance with early release from NCCF compared to mens central

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jennifer J Wirsching

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In my experience men's central releases earlier than other jails.

  2. Brian K Wanerman

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Early release depends on jail overcrowding, which is a day-to-day decision by the Sheriff.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more
  3. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, the math seems to suggest he should have an earlier release date. However, to get this sentence, he may have waived his time credits.

    My clients' experiences with early release is that that it is about the same from NCCF as with Men's Central.

  4. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Take it and be quiet. Why cause potential problems over nothing? Release could be even sooner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,728 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,728 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering