My fiance has huge student loans, around $170,000. Can I get a Pre-nup so I wont get stuck with part of his loan if we divorce?

I'm getting married in a few months and my fiance has over $170,000 in student loans. Is there a way I can get some sort of pre-nup? If the marriage ends I don't want to get stuck with any of his student loans. I have no student loans because my parents paid for my schooling. I know this sounds really bad, I love my fiance, but I don't want to be in debt for the rest of my life if something happens to our marriage.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Wisconsin
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources