Skip to main content

My fiance has been arrested for 12 days now and has had a hold with immigrations since he went in what can i do?

Dallas, TX |

he was arrested for public intox. and for envading arrest

+ Read More

Attorney answers 6

Posted

Start looking for an experienced immigration attorney

This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Asker

Posted

what can be done his still in dallas county jail?

Irene Vaisman

Irene Vaisman

Posted

a good criminal attorney can take of the criminal end of things, but an immigration attorney will need to determine availability for relief from deportation

Asker

Posted

ok thank you very much

Posted

You first need to consult an immigration attorney or perhaps a lawyer that practices both criminal and immigration law in your area.

By providing this legal analysis of the issue presented, no attorney/client relationship is being formed. Additionally, attorney is not agreeing to represent the individual who presented the question concerning the legal issue. A signed retainer agreement is required before an attorney /client relationship is established. The analysis provided is meant solely to provide general guidance about the legal issue presented.

Posted

Hire a lawyer ASAP, a criminal one and an immigration one.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova www.shautsova.com www.shautsova.com www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Posted

Hire an immigration attorney now.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

Generally, Immigration and Customs enforcement (ICE) will place hold on individuals who have been arrested for a crime. It is up to ICE whether to release him or initiate removal proceedings depending upon the nature of crime. Please get the help of an immigration lawyer at your earliest convenience.

Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

Posted

Depending on the offense alleged and the circumstances an immigration lawyer may be able to arrange a bond for the immigration hold.

Posted

It's pretty simple, hire an immigration attorney. If you do not hire one, the chances of him remaining in the US are greatly decreased.

Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer