My fiance and i are planning a destination wedding. when i file the I130 does he have to be residing in the country we wed in?

Asked 3 months ago - Largo, FL

Flag

i am a us citizen my fiance is libyan it is not safe for me to travel to his home country we were planning on getting married in sweden, and then i would file the I 130. when filing the 130 does he have to remain in the country we wed in or can he return to him home country and finish the process from there? No one can seem to give me an answers and i don't want to do the wrong thing and have to start all over again.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 14:45. You can file the I-130 no matter where he resides as long as the marriage was legal in the jurisdiction in which it took place and the laws of the US recognize it.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 10, 2013 08:45. You've asked this question a number of times and this forum is not the place to get case specific advice. How best to proceed will really depend upon the specific facts of your case. Spend the time and money to have a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney. This will help you avoid the mistakes you are (rightfully so) concerned about.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  3. Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 15:08. He can return to his home country and finish the process there.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 08, 2013 15:19. If you plan to apply for a K-3 visa then the visa process must be completed in the country where the marriage took place. The rule will not affect a straight I-130/IV processing.

    Answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered February 14, 2013 14:01. he will need to return to his home country to get an immigrant visa AFTER the I-130 has been approved. I agree with attorney Devore. At some point you are going to need to do the research yourself or bite-the bullit an pay an immigration attorney for specific advice. This forum is not intened to guide you through the entire process of your specific case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering