My fiance and I are getting married and we are each going to do a prenup. Do we each need to get our own attorney?

Asked over 1 year ago - Middleton, WI

She has her retirement assets, I have mine and I have a mortage-free house. She has the cash to buy one-half of my house which is valued at about $240,000. We were thinking of her buying into the house before we get married.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Regina Powers Hunter

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree, each of you having your own attorney would be ideal.


  2. Teri M. Nelson


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should. In the future, your pre-nup would be more likely to be upheld if you both have your own attorney. You should also make sure you both make an absolutely complete financial disclosure to each other as well.

  3. John B. Stutt

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An attorney would have a conflict if he/she represented both parties. The attorney's duty is one of loyalty to you. There are competing interests when a pre-nuptial agreement is negotiated.

    This information is designed to provide a general overview with regard to the subject matter covered and is not... more
  4. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes-you each need to be advised of your rights and what you would gain or could lose by signing an agreement.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,946 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,946 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary