My fiance(20 years old) is on INS hold for two DUIs and a non aggravated felony. Can he be bailed out?

Asked 9 months ago - Modesto, CA

He has been here since 2002.
Went to school here.
Came with permission, never went back.
Works.
Pays taxes.
My soul source of income.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Stephen Amory Meister

    Contributor Level 11

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . With an INS hold, he won't be released. Get an immigration lawyer to see if you can get the hold lifted; if the hold gets lifted, then bail can be posted. Good luck

  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds like he will be referred to USICE for removal proceedings. Consult with an immigration attorney to determine whether he has a chance for release on bond from USICE and any defense to removal proceedings.

    Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the... more
  3. Thomas Francis McKenna

    Contributor Level 8

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately with an INS hold there is not a chance to bail out. My suggestion is you contact a local attorney to discuss your options.

  4. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Mr. Meiser and Mr. Hanlon are correct. Normally, no bail is possible on such a case, however, with the help of a good immigration attorney, sometimes a release can be worked out. Good luck.

  5. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . With an INS hold he will not be able to bail out. Get a good immigration attorney!

    ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY
  6. Brian K Wanerman

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Not with an ICE hold. He needs an immigration attorney and a criminal defense attorney pronto.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,125 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,125 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering