My fiancé opened a jar of pickles tonight and she fount a spider in it can i sue the company because of it

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, MS

she taped the jar on the bottom then she opened it and she looked in the jar and closed the lid back up i asked her what was wrong she brought it to me and there was a spider in it

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Anders Ferrington

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless yall were injured no. You might have a claim with the store for a refund

    The law office of Anders Ferrington 601-316-8428 practices state wide. In no way am I offering you legal advice,... more
  2. Ryan Daniel Bright

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No reason to sue the company. Take it back to the store and get a refund.

    This communication offers general information based on the very limited information provided, and does not... more
  3. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is not a case to bring. You have no damages. Bring the jar back to the store and have it replaced or contact the manufacturer, who will probably be willing to refund your money and give you some free coupons.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Related Topics

Injury from defective and dangerous products

Defective and dangerous products can make their manufacturers liable for injuries, but only if the product is unreasonably dangerous.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,737 answers this week

2,252 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,737 answers this week

2,252 attorneys answering