My felony charge was "adjudication withheld" in Fl does that still apply in PA?

Asked over 1 year ago - Levittown, PA

I was charged with a felony and sentenced to 12 months probation. My probation was transferred to PA after 6 months. Does the "withheld adjudication" still apply in PA? It has been 8 years and something suddenly has come up on a back round check with an employer. They don't know what has come up but that is the only thing that I have ever been in trouble with. I need to know what to do if thats what comes up. Thanks for your help.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Adam D. Zucker

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . PA does not have such a thing as "adjudication withheld" So I can't say what it mean. If it is a non adjudicative diversion all that will really matter in PA is whether you are convicted or not.

    This information does not create an attorney /client relationship and should not be use or relied upon to make any... more
  2. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with FL counsel. The transfer of probation here does not change the fact that the sentence and its future implications are governed by FL law.

  3. Douglas Hill Clifton

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to contact FL counsel and get your record sealed. The "withhold" allows this to happen. It will continue to be on your record though unless you get it sealed, which means it will pop up for potential employers. If you cannot afford an atty, contact the legal aid office in the city you were convicted in, they will do everything necessary for a small fee. Of course if you have been in trouble since the felony WH, you may have a difficult time getting your record sealed. First step though is to contact atty in Florida.

  4. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the crime that you were charged with occurred when you were a juvenile, it may be expungeable. It is suggested that you retain a criminal defense attorney to determine what actually is on your record and determine what if anything can be done.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,023 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,023 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering