My father was the beneficiary to his girlfriends life insurance policy

Asked 12 months ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

My father died, than about 1 year later his girlfriend died. Does the life insurance policy go to her estate or my fathers. They were together for over 20 years.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 02, 2012 08:31. Title insurance is a contractual agreement so everything depends upon the terms of the policy. First, it depends upon how your father was named as benficary. If the beneficiary clause reads something like " Joe Smith, per stirpes or Joe Smith, and if he is not living to his lineal descendants" then it would be possible you were entitled to some if not all of the proceeds. However, that is not a common designation. Normally it would just be your father's name, and unless indicated to the contrary, if he was not living at the time of the girlfriend's death, then the proceeds would go to any named secondary or contingent beneficiary, such as girlfriends siblings, parents. If no secondary benficiary is named, then you have to look at the terms of the policy to see what happens. Most commonly the policy will call for it to go to the girlfriend's estate or heirs at law. Normally this would mean you were not entitled to anything, except if the girlfriend had also named your father a beneficiary in her Will. In that case you would need to do an analysis of the Will provisions to see if the bequest to your father was per stirpes , which means if he predeceases it goes down his lineal descendants, or per capita, in which case it means if he predeceases then it will go to whoebver would be next in line under the Will. Good Luck.

    Disclaimer. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 02, 2012 08:32. You need to look to the language of the policy. If there is a contingent beneficiary then the contingent beneficiary takes. If there is none, then the language of the poilcy should rule. If there is no language requiring the only beneficiary must survive the decedent, then there is a strong argument that the funds should go to your father's estate. You really should consult with a probate attorney who can review the policy in more detail in order to come to a more definite resolution

  3. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 02, 2012 08:22. Since your father failed to survive it goes to the contingent beneficiary so named. If no contingent beneficiary was named then it probably goes to her estate.

    Hope this helps.

    Please remember to designate a best answer to your question.

    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website for more tax, estate and business articles is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia... more
  4. Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 02, 2012 08:34. Attorney Fromm is correct. Life insurance policies are in fact contracts. The contract would provide if there were any contingent beneficiaries named,and if not then the proceeds would be paid to her estate. If it is payable to her estate AND she had a will naming your dad or his heirs a beneficiary of her estate then you may be in position to inherit some of the proceeds. This later is unlikely but a slim possibility. Best of luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary