My father was injured and died at work. He had no surviving spouse. Who is entitled to sue the company?
Asked in Houston, TX - 4 months
My sibling and myself have filed a lawsuit against the company. We have recently found out that my grandmother, my father's mom, have filed a lawsuit as well. Is she entitled to sue?
Attorney Answers (7)
13 lawyers agreed with this answer
Houston Wrongful Death Attorney
San Jose Wrongful Death Attorney
NLR Personal Injury Lawyer
San Diego Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Wrongful Death Attorney
Huntsville Wrongful Death Attorney
Sacramento Wrongful Death Attorney
Grand Rapids Wrongful Death Attorney
Houston Wrongful Death Attorney
Houston Wrongful Death Attorney
Largo Estate Planning Attorney
Seattle Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Avondale Wrongful Death Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
11 lawyers agreed with this answer
NLR Personal Injury Lawyer
San Diego Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Wrongful Death Attorney
Huntsville Wrongful Death Attorney
Sacramento Wrongful Death Attorney
Grand Rapids Wrongful Death Attorney
Houston Wrongful Death Attorney
Houston Wrongful Death Attorney
Largo Estate Planning Attorney
Seattle Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Avondale Wrongful Death Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
With regard to your question concerning your grandmother--both parents and children of a deceased person can have claims for damages as a result of the familial relationship. Your father's estate may also have claims against the defendant. If you have not done so, you should take steps to have an administrator appointed over your father's estate to prosecute the claims on his behalf (if he died without a will).
Robert Bruce Kopelson
San Jose Wrongful Death Attorney
9 lawyers agreed with this answer
San Diego Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Wrongful Death Attorney
San Diego Landlord / Tenant Lawyer
Grand Rapids Wrongful Death Attorney
Houston Wrongful Death Attorney
Houston Wrongful Death Attorney
Largo Estate Planning Attorney
Seattle Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Avondale Wrongful Death Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Christian K. Lassen II
Philadelphia Wrongful Death Attorney
9 lawyers agreed with this answer
San Jose Wrongful Death Attorney
Grand Rapids Wrongful Death Attorney
Houston Wrongful Death Attorney
Houston Wrongful Death Attorney
Largo Estate Planning Attorney
Seattle Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Avondale Wrongful Death Attorney
Wilm Personal Injury Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
James Otto Heiting
Riverside Wrongful Death Attorney
6 lawyers agreed with this answer
Grand Rapids Wrongful Death Attorney
Houston Wrongful Death Attorney
Houston Wrongful Death Attorney
Largo Estate Planning Attorney
Seattle Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Avondale Wrongful Death Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Best regards,
James Heiting
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Houston Wrongful Death Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Your attorney will know more about your case and the applicable law and you should consult him/her about it. Your question is not a complex one and is easy to answer by any attorney familiar with wrongful death and/or workers' compensation.
My recommendation is to keep your legal questions private and confidential between you and your attorney; if your attorney finds out that you are seeking legal advice elsewhere, then you could potentially find that your attorney no longer wishes to represent you as you apparently do not trust his/her advice and he/she would be justified in withdrawing from representing you.
If you and your sibling are representing yourselves, then soliciting advice from attorneys online is not going help you win your case as any wrongful death case has challenging proof issues that take an experienced trial attorney to put together; successfully enter it into evidence at trial; and, to combat the defense attorney's tactics.
Whether you are represented by counsel or not, it is my opinion that your request for legal advice to this forum is either inappropriate [if represented] or misguided [if representing yourself and using this as an aid to your self-representation]. In 37 years of practice, I have not witnessed any plaintiff pro se party win a wrongful death case.
My recommendation is solely meant to prevent you potentially doing harm to your own cause of action that you have described as pending. Either speak to your own attorney and listen to his advice; or, hire an attorney to represent you and your sibling. That is the only way I can foresee your having any chance of being successful in your lawsuit.
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
San Jose Wrongful Death Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Justin Hill
www.rhlawgroup.com
www.facebook.com/ramseyhillllp
Related Questions
-
My father passed away recently without a will in the state of Virginia...
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 4 months ago
Received 3 answers
-
Can my permit work stop too or my license driver if my husband stop my green card ?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 5 months ago
Received 3 answers
-
My question is that is the wrong spelling of my name on the ticket gonna create any problem?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 5 months ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Wrongful Death legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
3 comments