my father was eating a can of peanut patch boiled peanuts and found a locust in them. does he have a case?
Tampa, FL
Viewed 48 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
if so what type of lawyer would he need?
Answers (3)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thank goodness no one was injured. That said, no damages means not a case for the courts, so get some remedy from the company if you can by sending them photo proof. Perhaps you can get some free coupons.
Good luck. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, without having any significant injuries or other damages,your father really does not have a case. "No harm, no foul."
Dennis Michael Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
in my experience, if you send a letter to the manufacturer, they will offer you a coupon to replace the tainted item. it doesn't rise to the level of a personal injury case unless it injures the consumer.
|