My father was deported years ago and can he ever come back?

Asked over 3 years ago - Wichita, KS

My father has a couple of DUI's. I believe he was a resident at this time. Years later he was convicted of a felony involving drugs, I dont know if it was 1 or 2 felony convictions. This has been over 10 years ago. Can he ever come back? If he did come back illegally can he reapply? But if he got caught would he go to prison?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably not. It depends upon what his drug felony was.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,499 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,499 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering