My father recently passed away.

Asked over 3 years ago - Du Bois, PA

Flag

My father recently passed away. He had promised certain things to both my brother and me. My mother agrees that he had promised these things to us but in the meantime she is giving some of the things to the children of our oldest sister. My brother and I feel that it is being done at the urgeing of our sister. Is this legal and do we have recourse?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 04, 2010 18:41. What does the will say about these items? That is the controlling document. However, things can get dicey with personal effects, especially those with sentimental but no real value.
    You have to decide whether these items are worth fighting over and the costs both in money and in family discord. It is hard to say more without more specifics. You may want to consider hiring your own attorney to protect your interests as beneficiaries.

    Hope this helps. If you think this post was helpful, please check the thumbs up (helpful) tab below. Thanks.
    LEGAL DISCLAIMER
    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He can be reached at 215-735-2336 or at the email address listed below. He has received a 9.7 rating from AVVO and recently was featured as a 5Star Wealth Manager in the Philadelphia Magazine, November 2009 issue on page 123.
    Mr. Fromm is ethically required to state that the response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. Also, there are no recognized legal specialties under Pennsylvania law. Any references to a trust, estate or tax lawyer refer only to the fact that Mr. Fromm limits his practice to these areas of the law. These responses are only in the form of legal education and are intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
    By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction, who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
    Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered February 05, 2010 09:14. If your father gave you the promised items via a written will, you would be legally entitled to that property. However, if your father's will left all his property to your mother, or if there was no will and your mother is the legal beneficiary, your mother has full authority to do whatever she wants with the property -- including giving it away to anyone she may choose. This of course doesn't take into account the fact that you say your mother knew your father wanted you to have the specific property, but if she has inherited your father's entire estate as his surviving spouse, with no other will provisions for specific property, she may legally do whatever she chooses with the property.

    Of course, as with all of my online answers, my advice is limited by the brevity of your question and the facts provided. Additional information would be required to provide definitive legal advice, so this answer isn't intended to, and does not, create an attorney-client relationship.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary