My father(PR) applied for brother under 21.But he passed away before approval of petition .Now visa is current .What we can do?

Asked 7 months ago - Bolingbrook, IL

My mother now applied for my brother. But now he is over 21.What can we do with dad's petition?What are the chances we can get old priority date?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas O. Moens

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You might want to add "immigration" as a practice area.

    For more information: www.thomasmoens.com By the very nature of Avvo, you have only provided limited facts and no... more
  2. Kelli A. Fennell

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . I recommend that you have a consultation with an immigration attorney. In order to determine if you or your brother can recapture the priority date from your father's petition, an immigration attorney will need more facts and will need to review documents related to the petition. The law sets out certain requirements to recapture priority dates if a petitioner is deceased.

  3. William Gaston McLean III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Petitions that are approved after the death of the petitioner are still valid. In the past, the petition died with the petitioner, but no longer. We can thank President Obama for that very generous change in the law. Whether your bro can still take advantage of that visa is unsure. Hopefully, the petition was approved less than two years ago. That is a key time frame. Plus, in order to still qualify as under 21 for immigration purposes he must show that he has done something to take a step towards getting the visa. You definitely need an attorney here.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,165 answers this week

2,834 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary