My Father Passed away in 2008, he passed while living in Ca and his estate is very modest. His will and siblings reside in NJ.

The question I have is I found some Bonds that were turned over to the State of NJ as unclaimed property and when I, as executor of his will went to claim I was told I need an Original Surrogates Certificate or letters of Administration or Letters of Testamentary? Living in NJ I called San Bernadino Cty and they could not give me legal advice. I do not want to probate in Ca if I don't have to so how can I do this long distance and inexpensively?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
Estates are probated where the person lived at the time of death. If your father had some connection with NJ at the time of his death, then the NJ will is valid, and NJ can issue the papers. From your post it appears NJ wants you to have CA probate and you are balking at doing so. I have no idea what the value of the bonds are, but it might be worth your while to hire a probate attorney and find out what has to be done. There is no cheap way to do estate administration when a person dies in one state and has assets in another.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.