My father passed away and his attorney will not take my calls to see the will. What do I do?

Asked 9 months ago - North Hollywood, CA

My dad had property and cash in Ca. My sister is executor and only looking out for her own best interests.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christine James

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds like you might want to get your own attorney to protect your interests. If you do not want to take that step just yet, you can file a Request for Special Notice in the probate. If a probate has not been opened, you will definitely want to speak with an attorney. Most give free consultations so you have nothing to lose.

  2. Laura Elizabeth Widdis

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Christine and also suggest you take a look at all the documents in the court file. A copy of the will should be in the file. In Los Angeles County, you can view court files at the courthouse. Some other counties in California let you view filed documents through their website.

  3. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get your own attorney to help you with your rights to receive notices, a copy of the will and an inventory of the estate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,859 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,859 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering