My father needs help, he is 65 yrs old was with his girlfriend for 14 yrs she just passed away and left everything to her daugh

Asked almost 2 years ago - Saint Cloud, MN

Se left everything to her daughter. All the hard work he has done to the house and everything they split. He doesent have much and need some help

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If a probate is opened, he may have a claim against the estate, but he will need to prove how much he contributed to their living arrangement. He needs to visit with a probate attorney.

  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your father may be totally out of luck. If they were never married, he is not an heir and if the GF left hi nothing, he has no basis to contest the will.

  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I do not think he could contest the will but he might(tough case) have a claim on the estate.
    He should discuss with a local probate attorney that can advise him.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  4. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If he can demonstrate that he loaned her money for living arrangements/support or improvements to the house, he could make a claim against the estate as a creditor.

Related Topics

Inheritance rights and estate planning

Inheritance rights refers to the rights most states give to a spouse (and in some cases, children or grandchildren) that prevent you from disinheriting them.

Wills

A will is a document outlining your final wishes for your estate. In order to ensure your will is valid and your wishes honored, you must follow certain rules.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Will Signing

Will Signing Instructions Power of Attorney, Living Will and Notary duties Rev 12/7/13 INSTRUCTIONS FOR SIGNING WILLS When you hear the front door open, look in the Calendar... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,285 answers this week

3,699 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,285 answers this week

3,699 attorneys answering