My father left his property to his 4 children with a life estate to our mother. Can my mother sell the property during her life

My father left his property to his 4 children with a life estate to our mother. Can my mother sell any part of the property? Or, do all 4 children have to sign a deed when she sells it?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
Your mother can not sell the property unless all four children sign the deed.

Your mother's "life estate" is just that. It means she has every right to live in the home for the rest of her life. But, you four "children" have a legal interest in the home in that upon her death all four of you will own it outright, albeit with 25% interests each.

So, bottom line, yes, in order to sell the property during the lifetime of your mother, all five of you would need to sign the deed, the four offspring and your mom.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.
0 0
Janet Lee Brewer

Janet Lee Brewer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Technically, Mr. Myers is not correct. Your mother can sell her life estate without your consent - but the buyers only receive the right to live in the property as long as your mother is alive. And you children can sell your remainder interests (separately or all together) without anyone else's consent - but the buyer would not have the right to live in the property until your mother's death. And even after your mother's death, the buyer would have your 3 siblings to contend with.

So although it is legally permissible to sell life estates and remainder interests, it usually does not happen.

If your mother is thinking of selling her life estate, she needs sound legal advice before doing so - the life interest is not transferable.

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.
0 0
Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
My answer is 100% correct. The question asked is "Can my mother sell the property during her life?" and, "Or, do all 4 children have to sign a deed when she sells it?"

There's no way she can sell the property itself unless all four of the offspring agree and sign the deed relinquishing their future ownership interests which spring into existence upon the death of the mother.

The other answer, which claimed my answer is incorrect, actually answered a different question. The mother can indeed sell her INTEREST in the property. Her INTEREST in the property should be distinguished from the property itself. The mother's INTEREST in the property is her life estate. She has an absolute right to live there as long as she lives. I hope she lives a very long happy life. However, mathematically and legally, the interest that she holds terminates upon her death.

So, she can only sell to someone else the right of ownership as long as she is alive. In other words, if I were to buy her interest and she were to move someplace warm with a beach, I could live there only until she passes away. Again, mathematically and legally, this could be in a year, a decade, a minute, or any other fraction of time. So, yes, mother can sell her INTEREST in the property, but "black letter" undisputed law would not allow her to sell the property itself without all four of the children signing the deed and relinquishing their otherwise valid future ownership interests.

BOTTOM LINE: Mother, by herself, the holder of a life estate can only sell her interest in the property, which is the right of ownership to the property during her lifetime. If she wishes to sell all right title and interest in the property, she can't do it without the signatures of the four offspring, relinquishing their future interests fully in favor of the new owner.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
42 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
39 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard