My father is 85 and for 15 yrs living with his lady friend. After coming home he's found he's been evicted without warning.

Asked 11 months ago - Tampa, FL

My dad has had a loving 15 years with his lady friend. In the past 5 yrs she has become blind and deaf. All the time my dad has taken care of her and loved her. Her health has worsened further and she has little time left. She now has full time caretakers helping out. Her daughter does not get along with my dad and is now the power of attorney. He has been paying for rent monthly and the daughter cashes each check. He recently took a short trip out of town to visit family and we were just informed 5 days before he was to return that the locks were changed on his home and he is no longer allowed to return. The daughter will not allow his to even say goodbye to is love of the past 15 yrs.
What are his rights? We making arrangements to get his belongings out.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More info is needed to evaluate, such as whether he was on the lease, etc. Have a local landlord/tenant lawyer investigate

  2. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Consult with a landlord/tenant attorney.

  3. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . A consultation with a landlord/tenant lawyer is your best option.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now