my father died of cancer and left four life insurance policies that to this day have not paid out. Is it too late?
Quincy, MA
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
My father had Met Life insurance and they refused to pay out because my mother was beneficiary and died before him. Wouldn't the executor or next of kin still be entitled. This was thirty years ago but really still bothers me and is there a time limit to debate the issue. Both of my parents had seven children and died of cancer. Thanks to anyone for some advice on what to do.
Answers (1)Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to take your paperwork to an attorney. If the primary beneficiary of your father's policy had predeceased him, the insurance company should make payment to the contingent beneficiaries named by your father. If there are no named beneficiaries, the policy should have been paid out to his estate. I do not know of any time limits.
Please do not hesitate to contact my office if you would like some assistance.
Back to Search Results
Next question: why Previous question: Can a doctor lie for an employer about employee injury |