my father died can i cash his social security check to help bury him

My father died he left no wil i dont have anyone to help me bury him. i was wondering could i cash his social security check to help me bury him
Additional information
And how do i go by doing so??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Contributor Level 5
No!! It is fraud and you could get into a lot of trouble. Any checks in the name of the deceased must be returned to Social Security. The only situation where you might possibly be entitled to part of it is if it was a payment that represents moneys for months prior to death. But the check with your father's name on it must be returned anyway, even if it turns out it could be reissued if it was an underpayment. Do not cash it!
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You may however be entitled to a small death benefit from Social Security, contact them for more details.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice