Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My father died accidentally 8 years ago and one sibling received 1MM in insurance money. The other 7 siblings just found out she

received this money. She also know she forged out mothers signature on our fathers revised trust,will, etc. The premiums for the life insurance policy were also paid out of my mothers and fathers joint checking account.
What can we do to get copies of the life insurance application? Is there a statues of limitations in Illinois for this? Would we have to sued to get our mother the money?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Keith

Since you all have information about wrongdoing, you should have gotten a trust attorney or probate attorney by now to contest the trust and/or the will. Your attorney can also deal with the insurance company information. Get on this right away. tiekh@yahoo.com Probate Researcher

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now