My father applyed for his n my papers in 91, he became a citizen in 2002 i dont know wat became of mine i was a miner at the tim

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

wat happins now that im of age n hes passed away?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would need to have more information to answer this. Who was the Petitioner? You may be eligible for 204(l).

    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  2. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Reach out to an immigration attorney as we need more info to give you an adequate answer.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Not enough information to answer the question.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Consult with an immigration attorney to go over the specifics of your case.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  5. Kevin Michael Crabtree

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If he filed in 1991, then it would have been long enough ago for you to immigrate based on that. Did you every marry? A marriage would terminate the petition from your father, unfortunately. Your father's death would not impact your eligibility as long as you were living in the US at the time of his death and until now, under a recent change in law that my colleague referenced (section 204(l)).

    Try to get a copy of the I-130 approval notice showing his and your name and the priority date. Letters from the Department of State would be helpful too. If you do not have them it is possible to do a FOIA request in your nad your father's name to try to locate the records.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

25,834 answers this week

3,116 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,834 answers this week

3,116 attorneys answering