My father and I owned a house in Maryland. He died and his name is on the deed. Can house be sold?

Asked over 1 year ago - Salisbury, MD

Wife left the area and I do not know where she is. His estate was never probated. I am the only child.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. George E Meng

    Contributor Level 12

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends upon whether you owned the house as a joint tenant with your father or as a tenant in common. You tell that from the deed. If it was a joint tenancy, then upon your father's death you became the full owner. If it was a tenancy in common, your father's share must be probated. If you call, I will look up the deed and tell you which it is.

  2. Thomas C Valkenet

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney Meng can help you with this.

  3. Joseph Michael Pankowski Jr

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attorney Meng is correct. If I were you, I would take him up on his kind offer. Good luck to you.

    This information is presented as a public service. It should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor... more

Related Topics

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,734 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,734 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering