My family owns some property and is split between 4 of us. One of them decided to put the property in an LLC. Why would they?

What are the benefits? What are the disadvantages? Is this legal? What would happen if the company's owners no longer were alive? I am looking for general information. I would prefer the property to be put back into deed form. I need advice on why putting our property into an LLC was the best decision.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
It sounds to me like the property was placed in trust and the LLC is a way to fill the trust with the assets. Contact a estate planning attorney.
0 2
Zachary Aaron Copp

Zachary Aaron Copp Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
The benefits would include liabilty protection, management structure or decision making structure, possible tax benefits...etc. If there is an outstanding mortgage on the home, the deed of trust most likely has a "due on sale clause" that would allow the bank to accelerate the entire amount owed upon the conveyance of the property. This would clearly be a disadvantage if written consent was not obtaioned prior to the conveyance to the LLC. Generally speaking, it is legal (and beneficial) to convey property to an LLC, however, it must be done properly.

If this answer was helpful, please indicate below.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should retain legal counsel regarding your specific circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.