My Family are Iraqi Refugees in Turky. I need any advice to expedite their resettlement processing to the US

Asked almost 2 years ago - El Cajon, CA

I arrived to the US as a refugee 3 months ago while my mother and my brother fled Iraq to Syria and shocked by the same bad security situation in Syria then they fled syria to Turky and registered with UNHCR in Turky 2 years ago and till now they are interviewed only the first interview with UNHCR and do not get the resettlement process and whenever they ask why, they are told that all the resettlement processing of the Iraqis fled from syria to Turky are taking much more time .. I need any advice How can I help my family now? can I file I-730? where should I go?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    12

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Otis Carl Landerholm

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, I recommend you meet with an immigration attorney to see how best to move forward.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, unfortunately, it is taking a long time.

    There is very little you can do.

    But, meeting with an attorney won't hurt.

    Meet with an attorney before filing papers.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Refugees

Refugee status is a form of protection offered to those who fear persecution in their home country, but live outside the United States.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,391 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,391 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering