My F1 visa was cancelled at the port of entry and officer write 22CFR122 41 h3 on it.can i apply for another visa and come back.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Madison, WI

i was held for a month and then deported. Is there a bar on me to get or apply for a visa.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paritosh Bhupesh Sheth

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . You got the code subsections reversed. Essentially, you had some equities that showed that you did not intend to return to your home country.
    Generally this is without prejudice and you may be eligible to reapply
    Pari@parisheth.com
    314-614-3954

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,287 answers this week

3,006 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,287 answers this week

3,006 attorneys answering