Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My exhusband makes the child support checks with my maiden name. I can't cash them. What can I do?

I have no identification with my maiden name anymore. In the divorce we both agreed that I would keep my married last name. He refuses to write them properly.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Your ex-husband's refusal to write the checks properly is the same as not paying. You can call the Attorney General's office or find a local attorney who can file a motion to enforce the child support order in the court that issued the decree.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now