My exhusband has forwarded my email communication concerning our minor daughter to his friend Cathy. What law does this violate?

Asked over 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

I am currently involved in an ongoing family court matter regarding minor child with my exhusband. On Sept. 29, 2012 my exhusband was served an Order of Protection I had been granted against him. The Protection Order states no physical contact, no phone contact- only 1 email per day- 10 sentences-no foul language, schedule changes and school projects/homework only. I have discovered he recently forwarded our communications regarding our minor child to his friend Cathy. He forgot to delete the forwarded communications when he replied to my email. I feel he has been sharing our communications for awhile with Cathy. What law(s) does this violate? Plz provide the actual law numbers or cases I can refer to. Thx,

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David John Enevoldsen

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Unless there's some kind of protected relationship (e.g. attorney-client relationship), or some contractual obligation to secrecy (e.g. trade secrets), or some such thing, I'm not aware of any law that would be violated by simply showing someone else an email that you sent. In fact email communications are regularly disclosed to third parties and used as evidence in family court matters.

  2. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Unless you had previously obtained a court order that affirmatively prohibited disclosure of these emails to a 3rd party, your husband's sharing of them to "Cathy" or anyone else did not violate any laws.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,552 answers this week

3,264 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,552 answers this week

3,264 attorneys answering