My exhusband adopted my 2 kids when we were married. Know we are divorced and he wants to reverse the adoption. Can he do that?
Arkansas
Viewed 51 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
My exhusband adopted my kids when we were married. Know that we are divorced he wants to reverse the adoption. Can he do that?
Answers (2)Scott Allen Scholl
This attorney is licensed in Arkansas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
No.
Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Please note that I am not licensed to practice law in the state of Arkansas. However, as a general matter adoption creates a legal and binding parent-child relationship. You may not abandon adopted children any easier than you can abandon biological children.
|