Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My ex wife was granted sole, legal custody, a year ago

A year ago my ex was granted sole, legal custody of our 2 minor children 15, and 13, however less than six months later, outside of the court order my ex, gives me back our son, and now I have had him for a year. Ex decides to pull him from his school, where her and I enrolled him last year together and send him to Colorado for 3 months to an undisclosed location with out my permission. My visition through the court order is supervised visition 4 hours a week. What recourse in California family law, do I have with my ex taking our son to Colorado without my permission.

Additional information
My supervised visitation was due to me not showing up to court last year due to the judge ordering the kids to go back to thier mothers , after I had full custody awarded to me due to mother moving to florida.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
If I am understanding your case correctly, you do not know where your son is located in Colorado. You have a few options:
You could notify the authorities about the abduction of your son and have them pursue the matter.
You could review your custody orders to find out which state is listed as habitual residence of your children. If California is the state, then you could start proceedings against your ex for violation of the court orders by removing the child from this state without a court order.

Paris Kalor, Esq.
SADDLEBACK LAW CENTER
949-460-6466
We serve all Southern California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now