My ex wife wants the kids to try skiing. I dont ski. She wants me to split costs. I cant afford this expensive sport.

My ex wife skis- I dont. She wants tme to pay half the $1300 for ski school lessons, gear, lift tickets. I do not ski- so I can not enjoy skiing with them. Plus I cant afford to pay for this every year. And ski school on sundays takes them away from my scheduled weekend time. I am not happy about this. Im sure my ex will paint me as a unsupportive father for not be willing to do this.
But am I legally obligated to split these costs outside of my child support?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Unless your order of child support has a provision that you pay for ski activities or similar extracurricular activities, you have no legal duty to pay for the activities. You should review your order of child support to see what your duties are. If your order is not clear, you may be able to ask the court to clarify the order.

One parent may not schedule activities for the children that would interfere with the other parent's scheduled time with the children unless the other parent agrees. What legal activities the children participate in when with you is up to you.

You can review your specific facts with your attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard